Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

jstackpo

Members
  • Content Count

    8,154
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location:
    Solomons, Maryland

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. As I read your bylaws, in your case, no. You require a majority of 3, since there were four members present.
  2. No -- the unresponsive pair are merely abstaining. Only those who vote should be counted.
  3. In the order you asked... 1) Yes. 2) Probably not. A restriction on a single members right like like that would a) have to be in the bylaws (the board couldn't do it alone) and b) probably require a unanimous vote INCLUDING the vote of the member who was thus voting to restrict his/her own right. See p. 261, paragraph 7.
  4. Unless your association bylaws have established some criteria about "breaches" and other disciplinary matters, the decisions as to how serious the breach may be and what the penalty should be are entirely up to your association, collectively. See Chapter 20 in RONR.
  5. What you were told about RONR prohibiting you from urging others to vote "No" is utter drivel. Whenever someone makes unlikely claims about what is in RONR, be SURE to ask them to show you the rule, page and line number. What you were also told, "direct your remarks to the presiding officer", is indeed in the book - page 392, line 27 (See -- page and line number!)
  6. RONR has suggestions for voting by p-mail ("postal-mail") but not e-mail. The main difficulty with it is that you can't be sure who is actually voting. Here's a little something you might want to read: https://www.dropbox.com/s/g8w31eocwqx067h/E-Meetings 2012.docx?dl=0 It is more than you were asking for, but a good portion of it (toward the end) deals with voting via e-mail.
  7. The chair can ask (indeed a good one will ask to avoid being blindsided) but without a previously adopted rule of order he certainly can't say that an undisclosed motion cannot be made. Good grief!
  8. Is a ballot vote REQUIRED by the bylaws?
  9. They don't have to -- RONR serves as the default set of rules when items are not in bylaws. Do your bylaws require the elections to be by ballot? -- that could make a difference.
  10. Define "by default". Perhaps you mean as many candidates as open positions?
  11. But, colleagues, if there was a vice president in place (and no special rules about presidential vacancies), then the erstwhile v-p is now the president, presumably for the rest of the term, thus no presidential vacancy to fill. There could be a v-p position vacancy, and the former president could run for that position.
  12. The aphorism (if it really is one) is "Bylaws say what", Rules say how".
  13. Or the motion could be presented as a resolution (page 105ff) and the salient points placed in the preamble.
  14. You don't incorporate StandRules into Bylaws at all or list them within the bylaws. Just print them with a separate heading. Bind them, bylaws and S-rules, AND Special Rules of Order (if any), together to be sure folks get everything. Be sure to include the date(s) of adoption with the rules too.
  15. Special meetings don't approve minutes -- page 473, line 35. So that covers the answer to your question.
×
×
  • Create New...