Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Casper


Guest Division of question
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Division of question

 A motion is pending to purchase 10  trucks  . A member moves to divide the  question into two parts .

Part #   " to  purchase 5 trucks "

 

Part # 2  '"  to  purchase 5 trucks " 

 

Is the motion to divide in  order  ? 

 

Thank - you .

 

Casper 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Guest Division of question said:

 A motion is pending to purchase 10  trucks  . A member moves to divide the  question into two parts .

Part #   " to  purchase 5 trucks "

 

Part # 2  '"  to  purchase 5 trucks " 

 

Is the motion to divide in  order  ? 

 

Thank - you .

 

Casper 

 

 

No.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Aside from the fact that no one could possibly read what is said in Section 27 of RONR and believe that the answer to the question asked could be anything other than "of course not!", if a motion "to purchase 5 trucks" is adopted or rejected, another motion "to purchase 5 trucks" will obviously be out of order, since "... an assembly cannot be asked to decide the same, or substantially the same, question twice during one session—except through a motion to reconsider a vote (37) or a motion to rescind an action (35), or in connection with amending something already adopted (see also pp. 74–75)." (RONR, 11th ed., p. 336)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...