Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

George Mervosh

Members
  • Content Count

    6,688
  • Joined

About George Mervosh

  • Rank
    Professional Registered Parliamentarian

Profile Information

  • Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
  • Interests
    www.smoothermeetings.com

Recent Profile Visitors

4,443 profile views
  1. Since RONR only defines one kind of member, in the parliamentary sense, 1:4, and he did say bylaw interpretation may be needed, just like you did. Mr. Katz was the first to note that this mythical creature "non-voting member" does not exist in RONR.
  2. I think the device Filling Blanks would prove most useful in this situation. See RONR (12th ed.), 12:92-12:107
  3. Authorizing past improper actions Inside of a bylaw amendment to authorize electronic meetings? I guess I need to get out more or read up more because this is a concept I've never heard of or thought would be proper.
  4. I don't understand your position at all, J.J. Can you provide a concrete example with some solid facts?
  5. How long has it been since the meeting where the motion was laid on the table? If it has been more than a quarterly time interval (RONR 12th ed. 9:7), there is no motion remaining on the table and it can be made again anew if desired.
  6. Then you'll note in 56:44 RONR recommends: "A separate section devoted to each of these committees should give its name, composition, manner of selection, and duties." (emphasis added by me since "duties" versus "purpose" was a concern of yours). Also, don't worry about the quorum unless a majority of the entire membership of the committee is problematic. Vacancies are dealt with by the appointing power, and you might not want to worry about meetings either, as they may vary depending on the amount of work a committee may have at various points throughout the year. No sense of requir
  7. See RONR (12th ed.), 56:44 and you might as well just keep on reading through until 56:48.
  8. What was said by the members in a meeting should not be recorded at all. RONR (12th ed.), 48:2
  9. "A main motion is a motion whose introduction brings business before the assembly." RONR (12th ed.), 6:1, but read all of 6:1 and 6:2
  10. Assuming there is an applicable motion to rescind or amend, see §35, beginning on p. 288 of RONR (12th ed.).
  11. The board can go into executive session anytime it wishes to, either by a majority vote or unanimous consent. If the member in question decides to show up to the meeting he has every right to attend, and as Mr. Brown notes, he's entitled to see the minutes of it. Executive session does not mean "off the record".
  12. We'll discuss this further at the next meeting of the 2-F-P But I digress.
  13. And see RONR (12th ed.), 49:17-49:19
  14. With regard to main motions, yes. The only main motions not normally recorded are ones that were withdrawn. See RONR (12th ed.), 48:4 6) but I'd recommend reading all of Section 48 regarding other types of motions, etc.
  15. The bylaws should answer this question. "The authority by which a board is constituted commonly prescribes the times at which it shall hold regular meetings, and the procedure by which special meetings of the board can be called; or the board can establish such provisions to the extent that it has the authority to adopt its own rules (see 49:15)." RONR (12th ed.), 49:2 How are they usually called?
×
×
  • Create New...