The Official RONR Q & A Forums
[…] The three who voted for the order consisted of two representatives of the real estate industry and CAB's 852*852 impartial chairman. The three who opposed the order were all tenant representatives. However, pursuant to CAB's rules and practices only two of their votes were counted. Therefore, the order was issued by a vote of 3-2. This procedure offends the law for a number of reasons. CAB is a public body, set up by statute, and is governed by General Construction Law § 41. Said section sets certain guidelines concerning the number of members of a public body whose presence and/or participation is required to make legally effective the action taken by that body. It states, in pertinent part "Whenever * * * three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons * * * shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty" (emphasis added). The "whole number" is the total number of members with no vacancies or disqualifications.